Elected and Appointed Officials

Mayor & Council History

A table of the years of service for the mayor, vice mayor, town council, town manager, and town attorney
Year First Name Last Name Prefix/ Mayor Vice Council Town Town Town Dates of Service Notes
Began Suffix Mayor Manager Clerk Att'y
(Years are rounded)
1953 Fred R. Tuerk 10


years
4 yrs 25-Jun-53 21-Mar-67 Council 7-63 through 3-67, Died 3-68
1953 Frank Pollack 1 yr 25-Jun-53 26-Feb-54 Resigned
1953


Adriana


Tuerk


Martin


12 yrs


25-Jun-53


02-Oct-69


2-22-67 last name of Martin when apptd


to fill Fred Tuerk's spot; lapse?
1953 Elizabeth Hansen 1 yr 1 yr 25-Jun-53 26-Feb-54 Resigned
1953 Herbert J. Knudten 6 yrs 25-Jun-53 09-Mar-59 Resigned
1953 Marshall Mitchell Esq. 24 yrs 25-Jun-53 31-Mar-77 Law firm incl. Sharp & Johnston
1954 Sophia Knudten 5 yrs 26-Feb-54 09-Mar-59 Replaced Pollack; resigned
1954 Conrad Tuerk Unk # 12 yrs 9 yrs 26-Feb-54 20-Nov-74 Replaced Hansen
1957 Elizabeth Mason 06-Feb-57 Unknown 1st Employee, Secretary to Council
1959 Alex MacWilliam Jr. 16 yrs 25-Jun-59 29-Jan-75 Repl. Sophia Knudten; died 12-10-12
1959 Fred R. Tuerk Jr. 2 yrs 25-Jun-59 05-Jul-61 Replaced H.Knudten; Resigned
1961 Sterling Wood Gen. 2 yrs 06-Jul-61 06-Mar-63 Replaced F. Tuerk Jr., died in office
1963 George Tuerk 3 yrs 15-Jan-63 30-Nov-65
1963 Roland Miller 14 yrs 0.33 yrs 18-Mar-63 01-Feb-77 Replaced Sterling Wood 4 mo.; Mayor 7-


63 thru 2-77
1965 Malcolm McCollum 9 yrs 07-Dec-65 11-Aug-72 Probably elected 3/63; died in ofc.
1965 James W. Young 14 yrs 07-Dec-65 01-Feb-80 Replaced George Tuerk
1969 Robert Kohler 6 yrs 23-Oct-69 25-Jul-74 Resigned
1972 Thomas Lockwood 4 yrs 14-Aug-72 05-Nov-76 Replaced Malcolm McCollum
1974 William Dupper 2 yrs 26-Sep-74 27-Oct-76 Replaced Robert Kohler
1974 Paul Parent 4 yrs 01-Dec-74 29-Jun-78 Replaced Conrad Tuerk; resigned
1973 Edwina Morris Mrs. 19 yrs 22-May-73 14-Jun-92 Admin. Secretary
1975 Thomas Begley 2 yrs 01-Jan-75 01-Feb-77 Replaced A.MacWilliams; died 2-1-10
1976 Alfred MacAdam .33 yrs 28-Oct-76 01-Feb-77 Replaced William Dupper
Alfred MacAdam 8 yrs 03-Feb-81 01-Oct-88 Resigned
1977 Chester Clem Esq. X 04-Apr-77
1977 Edward Nolan 6 yrs 01-Feb-77 03-Jan-83 Resigned
1977 Suzanne Boden 4 yrs 01-Feb-77 02-Feb-81
1977 Fritz Gierhart Mr. 4 yrs 01-Feb-77 01-Feb-81
Fritz Gierhart Mr. 2 yrs 03-Feb-81 01-Feb-83
Fritz Gierhart Mr. 10 yrs 01-Feb-83 08-Mar-93 Deceased 8-3-14
1977 Thad Wilkins 4 yrs 02-Feb-77 02-Feb-81 Deceased 7-4-08
1978 George Bunnell 2 yrs 29-Jun-78 02-Feb-81 Replaced Paul Parent
George Bunnell 1 yr 11 years 01-Feb-83 01-Mar-95 Deceased May 2005
1981 A. John Todd Jr. 4 yrs 03-Feb-81 05-Feb-85
A. John Todd Jr. 4 yrs 05-Feb-85 01-Mar-89
1981 William W. Clark Mr. 8 yrs 03-Feb-81 01-Mar-89
1983 Joseph C. Dorsky Mr. 13 yrs 03-Jan-83 31-Dec-95 1st Town Manager (retired, died 12-19-14)
1980 Virginia Gilbert Ms. 16 yrs 01-Feb-80 02-Jan-96 Hired as Deputy Clk 10-1-78
1996 Virginia Gilbert Ms. 6 yrs 02-Jan-96 07-Nov-02 Replaced Joe Dorsky
1988 John McDonald Mr. 4 yrs 01-Oct-88 08-Mar-93 Replaced Alfred MacAdam
1989 Robert Langdale Mr. 3 yrs 14-Mar-89 21-Nov-91 Resigned
Robert Langdale Mr. 1/2 yr 01-Sep-92 08-Mar-93 Replaced Jean Shaw
1991 Robert Schoen Mr. 1 yr 12-Mar-91 11-Mar-92 Deceased 4-16-06
Robert Schoen Mr. 1 yr 12-Mar-92 08-Mar-93
Robert


Schoen


Mr.


2 yrs


09-Mar-93


22-Nov-94


11/22/1994 thru 3/14/95 away fm


Council (ran for IRC Comm & lost)
Robert Schoen Mr. 4 yrs 14-Mar-95 01-Oct-98 Resigned again to run for IRC 10/98
1991 Jean Shaw Mrs. 1 yr 05-Dec-91 01-Aug-92 Repl Langdale; resigned -spouse died
1993 Charles Wurmstedt Mr. 2 yrs 09-Mar-93 01-Mar-95
Charles Wurmstedt Mr. 2 yrs 01-Mar-95 10-Mar-97
Charles Wurmstedt Mr. 4 yrs 11-Mar-97 12-Mar-01 Deceased 8-12-18
1993 Barbara Holmen McKenna 4 yrs 09-Mar-93 10-Mar-97
1997 Barbara Holmen Mrs. 4 yrs 01-Mar-97 12-Mar-01
1993 John O'Sullivan Mr. 4 yrs 09-Mar-93 10-Mar-97 Deceased 11-17-06
1995 Louis Buck Mr. 2 yrs 2 yrs 14-Mar-95 10-Mar-99 VM 3-13-97 thru 3-10-99; deceased 12-21-15
1996


Narcia


McCullers


Mrs.


5 yrs


02-Jan-96


27-Sep-01


Hired 10/1/84 as P.O. Clk, Bldg. Dept. Clk, Town


Mgr Sec., repl. V. Gilbert as Clerk/Treas. in '96;


Deceased 9-25-13
1996 Barbara Readdy 4 yrs 27-Sep-01 07-Oct-05 Hired 2-5-96 as Clerk/TMgr Sec./Treas, Replaced


N. McCullars; position split in '01, Judith Paltza


Lewis-Treasurer
1997 Robert Leshe 4 yrs 11-Mar-97 12-Mar-01 Replaced Charles Wurmstedt
1998 William McNamee 1/2 yr 01-Oct-98 01-Mar-99 Replaced Bob Schoen
1999 Donald Murray Dr. 4 yrs 09-Mar-99 10-Mar-03 Replaced William McNamee; deceased 10-18-11
1999 Robert Bowman Mr. 4 yrs 09-Mar-99 10-Mar-03 Replaced Louis Buck
2001 John Klein Mr. 4 yrs 13-Mar-01 01-Mar-05 Replaced Bob Leshe'
2001 Thomas Cadden Mr. 8 yrs 13-Mar-01 11-Mar-09 Repl Barbara H. McKenna; Term ltd.
Thomas Cadden Mr. 2 yrs 2 yrs 09-Mar-11 17-Nov-14 Reelected; Resigned Nov 2014 Pers Reasons
2001 David Becker Dr. 2 yrs 6 yrs 13-Mar-01 10-Mar-09 Vice Mayor 05-07; term limited
2002 Robert Bradshaw Mr. 8 yrs 01-Sep-02 14-May-10 Replaced Virginia Gilbert; resigned
2003 William Ahrens Mr. 2 yrs 6 yrs 11-Mar-03 08-Mar-11 Vice Mayor Mar. 09- Mar. 11
2003 William Kenyon Mr. 2 yrs 2 yrs 4 yrs 11-Mar-03 08-Mar-11 Vice Mayor Mar. 07 - Mar. 09
2005 Frances Atchison Mrs. 8 yrs 08-Mar-05 12-Mar-13 Replaced John Klein
2005 Laura Aldrich Mrs. X 01-Aug-05 Replaced Barbara Readdy
2009 Michael Ochsner Mr. 4 yrs 11-Mar-09 12-Mar-13 Replaced Tom Cadden
2014 Michael Ochsner Mr. 2 yrs 2 yrs 19-Dec-14 6-Nov-18 Fulfill T. Cadden's term thru 3-2015, elected 3-10-


15, Vmayor 11-8-16
2009 Gerard Weick Mr. 6 yrs 2 yrs 11-Mar-09 8-Nov-16 Replaced David Becker; VM 3-10-11
2010 Richard Jefferson Mr. 3 yrs 7-May-10 15-May-13 Repl R. Bradshaw; 9 yrs FT Bdg Ofcl 9 yrs PT Insp
2011 Richard Haverland Mr. 7.5 yrs 9-Mar-11 6-Nov-18 Replaced Bill Kenyon; reelected 3-10-15
2013 Brian Barefoot Mr. X 13-Mar-13 25-Apr-18 Replaced Mike Ochsner; reelected 11-8-16; resigned
2013 Thomas Slater Mr. 4 yrs 13-Mar-13 8-Nov-16 Replaced Frannie Atchison
2018 Thomas Slater Mr. X 26-Apr-18 Fulfill B Barefoot term thru 11-2020
2013 Robert Stabe Jr. X 16-May-13 18-Feb--19 Replaced Richard Jefferson
2016 Deborah Peniston Mrs. X 8-Nov-16 Replaced Tom Slater
2016 Robert Auwaerter Mr. X 8-Nov-16 Replaced Jerry Weick
2018 Brian Foley Mr. X 7-Nov-18 Replaced Mike Ochsner
2018 J. Sam Carroll Jr. X 7-Nov-18 Replaced Richard Haverland

Printed 13-12-18; Clerk's Reference/Mayor, Council charter officers history Prepared by Laura Aldrich, Town Clerk

Search